Judge Kozinski set to Take the Helm
[…] View ArticleA Technology-Induced Rush to Dismiss?
The Ninth Circuit has some unkind words for the district judge in Calderon v. IBEW Local 47, case no. 05-56937 (November 13, 2007). The district court dismissed the case for lack of prosecution because...
View ArticleJudge Kozinski’s Sense of Humor . . .
. . . apparently made its way into the press release announcing this Friday’s ceremonial “passing of the gavel,” when Judge Kozinski assumes chief judge duties. Details at How Appealing.
View ArticleCalifornia’s 90-Day Rule
The California Constitution (Article VI, sec. 19) prohibits a judge from drawing pay “while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for...
View ArticleNinth Circuit Judicial Complaint Disposition Orders Published Online
Via NLJ’s L.A. Legal Pad comes news that, according to this press release from the Ninth Circuit, “disposition of judicial misconduct and disability complaints against federal judges sitting in the...